Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

Excellence for All

Staff

Who’s Who at The Charter School 2016-2017

Headship

Christian Hicks ......Headteacher

Betsan Williams.....Deputy Headteacher-Self Evaluation

Simon Williams......Deputy Headteacher-Achievement & Inclusion 

Mike Snell  .............Director of Learning KS3 

Janet Nejo...............Director of Learning KS4

Alexa Davies............Director of Learning Sixth Form 

David Plumeridge...Director of Learning CPD & Performance Management

Lucy Linderoth…....Director of Learning Teaching & Learning

Mark Pain................Director of Learning Data & Assessment

Leadership

KCL Communications........................Eleanor Mellis 

KCL Creative and Performing Arts...Maria Chalcraft 

KCL Business and Enterprise.............Andrew Somerville

KCL Science..........................................Ed Soanes

KCL Maths.............................................Dr Elizabeth Todd

KCL Humanities.................................... Jennifer Kempster

SENCO....................................................Rachel Howes

Head of Citizenship & PSHEE...............Rachel Burlton

 

Child Protection Officer

Simon Williams

Safeguarding Officer

Susan Spence

Year Leaders

Year 7.................................................Hannah Coleridge

Year 8.................................................Rejina Parvez

Year 9.................................................Sarah Meaton

Year 10...............................................Yonca Saygin

Year 11................................................Marcia Nunn

Year 12............................................... Paul Boothroyd  

Year 13...............................................Brian Reid

Subject Leaders

Art.............................................................Matt Spaul

Business...................................................Anna Fletcher

Citizenship................................................Rachel Burlton

D&T............................................................Dave Smith

Drama........................................................Henry Timms (maternity cover)

Economics.................................................Anna Fletcher 

English.......................................................Ellie Mellis 

English 2ic.................................................Lucy Kynaston/Nathan Teckman

Geography................................................Will Stainsby

History......................................................Dan Townsend

ICT.............................................................Andre Spooner 

Maths........................................................Dr Elizabeth Todd

Media Studies..........................................Anthony Davis

MFL...........................................................Yoan Graignic

Music.........................................................Francis Winston

PE...............................................................Maria Chalcraft

Psychology...............................................Sally Close

RE..............................................................Elaine Cruden

Science.....................................................Ed Soanes

Sociology.................................................Nicola Vincent

Student Voice Coordinator

Rachel Burlton

List of Tutors, Tutor groups and rooms from September 2016 (some details of rooms may change)

13K

S Close

Room 035

13P

M Spaul

Room 110

13F

D Smith

Room 007

13S

A Murray

Room 043

13T

M Chalcraft

Room 021

13M

J Osbourne

Room 114

13A

Y Graignic

Room 136

Co Tutors: Nicola Vincent and Mary Harris

12K

N Teckman

Room 212

12P

L Wakely

Room 113

12F

A Davis

Room 205

12S

Anna Fletcher/Nina Haigh

Room 133A

12T

Andrew Somerville

Room 130A

12M

Elizabeth Todd

Room 130B

12A

H Gordon

Room 036

Co Tutor:  Ed Soanes

11K

O Spiller

Room 313

11P

S Razvi

Room 202

11F

L Kynaston

Room 314

11S

D Peiris

Room 217

11T

S O’Pray

Room 042

11M

J Thwaite

Room 038

11A

L Boquet(Mon-Wed)

S Badu-Yankson (Thu - Fri)

Room 219

11B

S Pia

Room 317

11G W Stainsby Room 134
11H D Townsend Room 138

Co Tutor:Sharon Badu Yankson  - Weds Only

Inclusion Team: Zarra Watt and Jermaine Philips

Interventions: Cadian Nichol

 

10K

Ms J Kaselynaite

Room 316

10P

Ms L Moyler

Room 104

10F

A Spooner

Room 117

10S

H Timms

Room 120A

10T

Ms F Rowland

Room 201

10M

Ms C Walton

Room 309

Co Tutor: Ms E Mellis          Inclusion Team: Quillon Placide

Interventions: Cadian Nichol

9K

Ms V Kalantzi

Room 044

9P

Mr H Barnes

Room 139

9F

Ms H Bradley

Room 137

9S

D Noble

Room 308

9T

R Parker

Room B01

9M

W Stainsby

Room 134

Co Tutors: A Chiana   Inclusion Team: Dwayne Francis

8K

Ms K Dougall

Room 310

8P

Mr D Webster

Room 203

8F

Ms B Ajmal

Room 129

8S

Ms R O’Donnell

Room 315

8T

F Winston

Room 121

8M

Mrs K Pappon

Ms B Browning (Wed + Fri)

Room 204

   Inclusion Team: Donna Ramdas

7K

Ms K Apps

Room 128

7P

Ms E Baker

Room 312

7F

A James

Room 041

7S 

Ms K Adams

Room 040

7T

M Pimentel

Room 218

7M

Ms E Cruden

Room 127

Co Tutor: R Howes         Inclusion Team: Maggie Parbodee 

Old tutor group letter

New tutor group letter

A

F

C

K

E

M

H

P

R

S

T

T

 

More Able and Talented Co-ordinator

 Emily Watson

Learning Support

SENCo........................................................Rachel Howes

Assistant SENCo........................................Karla Pappon

SEN Teacher..............................................Butjilo Hambelo

Learning Support Administrator.............Aminatu Lawal

 

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Manager............................. Jermaine Phillips

PSU Supervisor....................................Donna Ramdas

PSU Supervisor....................................Maggie Parbodee

ACE Supervisor......................................Zarra Watt

Behaviour Officer..................................Quillon Placide

Behaviour Officer..................................Dwayne Francis

Head of Counselling.............................. Emily Newman

 

Support

Business Manager.............Glyn Griffiths

Finance Assistant..............Maria Oakley

Finance Consultant.......... Barry Walder (Tuesday & Thursday)

HR Director........................Wendy Andrews

HR Administrator..............Francesca Taylor

Headship and Governance Manager .............Christine Abad

Headship and Governance Administrator......Nikkita Nartey (maternity cover)

PA to Deputy Headteachers.............................Susan Spence

PA to DoLs KS3 & KS4.........................................Kathryn Edwards

PA to DoLs CPD & Data & Assessment.............Jo Ellis (p/t)

Sixth Form Administrator..................................Fiona Hallinan

Admissions Officer.............................Kelly Matthews

Data & Examinations Manager........ Jacqui Brennan

Attendance Officer.............................Hilary Kyriakou

Cover/Trips Coordinator....................Christopher Biggart

Head of External Affairs & Raising Aspirations.......................... Shalene Varcoe

Administrator External Affairs & Raising Aspirations................ Donna Hedges

Library Manager..............Emily Seed

Facilities Manager.......................Daniel Harrison

Sports Centre Manager.............. Jean Beaupres-De-Monsales

ICT Network Manager......................Peter Fox