Skip to content ↓

The Charter School

Excellence for All

Staff

Who’s Who at The Charter School 2017-2018

Headship

Christian Hicks ..........Headteacher

Simon Williams..........Deputy Headteacher

Mike Snell  .................Director of Learning KS3 

Janet Nejo...................Director of Learning KS4

Lucy Linderoth...........Director of Learning Sixth Form  

David Plumeridge......Director of Learning CPD & Performance Management

Mark Pain....................Director of Learning Data & Assessment

Jen Kempster…...........Teaching & Learning Co-Curricular Leader

Leadership

KCL Communications........................Eleanor Mellis 

KCL Creative and Performing Arts...Maria Chalcraft 

KCL Business and Enterprise............Andrew Somerville

KCL Science.........................................Ed Soanes

KCL Maths............................................Dr Elizabeth Todd

KCL Humanities...................................Will Stainsby

SENCO....................................................Rachel Howes

Head of Citizenship & PSHEE...............Rachel Burlton

 

Child Protection Officer

Simon Williams

Safeguarding Officer

Susan Spence

Year Leaders

Year 7................................................Emily Watson

Year 8.................................................Hannah Coleridge

Year 9.................................................Rejina Parvez

Year 10...............................................Sarah Meaton

Year 11...............................................Yonca Saygin

Year 12............................................... Paul Boothroyd  

Year 13................................................Brian Reid

Subject Leaders

Art.............................................................Matt Spaul

Business & Economics............................Anna Fletcher

Citizenship................................................Rachel Burlton

D&T............................................................Dave Smith

Drama........................................................Henry Timms

Economics.................................................Anna Fletcher 

English.......................................................Ellie Mellis 

English 2ic.................................................Lucy Kynaston/Nathan Teckman

Geography................................................Will Stainsby

History......................................................Dan Townsend

ICT.............................................................Andre Spooner 

Maths........................................................Dr Elizabeth Todd

Media Studies..........................................Anthony Davis

MFL...........................................................Yoan Graignic

Music Performance    ............................Francis Winston

Music Curriculum...................................Lisa Wakely

PE...............................................................Maria Chalcraft

Psychology...............................................Sally Close

RE..............................................................Elaine Cruden

Science.....................................................Ed Soanes

Sociology.................................................Nicola Vincent

Student Voice Coordinator

Rachel Burlton

List of Tutors, Tutor groups and rooms from September 2017(some details of rooms may change)

13K

Mr N Teckman

Room 136

13P

Ms L Wakely

Room 123

13F

Mr A Davis

Room 205

13S

Ms A Fletcher

Ms N Haig

Room 133A

13T

Mr A Somerville

Room 130A

13M

Dr E Todd

Room 212

13A

Ms H Gordon

Room 036

Co Tutor: Ms N Vincent

Interventions: Ms F Lucas

12K

Ms M Chalcraft

Ms N Vincent

Room 045

12P

Dr J Osbourne

Room 114

12F

Mr A Murray

Room 043

12S

Mr M Spaul

Room 110

12T

Mr D Townsend

Room 138

12M

Ms S Close

Room 035

 

 

 

Co Tutor:  Ed Soanes

Intervention: Ms F Lucas

11K

Ms J Kaselynaite

Room 203

11P

Ms S Razvi

Room 202

11F

Ms L Kynaston

Room 314

11S

Ms E Mellis

Room 304

11T

Ms S Pia

Room 317

11M

Mr Y Graignic

Room 316

11A

Ms H Bradley

Room 137

11G

Mr E Soanes

Room 040

     
     

Inclusion Team: Mr Q Placide

Interventions: Ms C Nichol

 

10K

Ms Z Gooch

Ms B Browning

Room 044

10P

Mr H Barnes

Room 139

10F

Ms A Dolcy

Room 204

10S

Mr D Noble

Room 313

10T

Mr R Parker

Mr D Smith

Room 104

10M

Mr D Peiris

Room 217

Inclusion Team: Ms S Williams

Interventions: Ms C Nichol

9K

Ms K Dougall

Room 310

9P

Mr D Webster

Room 129

9F

Ms B Ajmal

Room 214

9S

Ms R O'Donnell

Room 315

9T

Mr F Winston

Room 121

9M

Mr H Timms

Room 120A

Inclusion Team: Ms D Ramdas

8K

Ms L Boquet

Room 219

8P

Ms E Baker

Room 312

8F

Mr A James

Room 041

8S

Mr A Spooner

Room 117

8T

Mr M Pimentel

Room 218

8M

Ms E Cruden

Room 127

   Inclusion Team: Mr T Henderson

7K

Mr S Routledge

Room 042

7P

Ms E Mills

Room 111

7F

Ms N D'Souza

Room 201

7S 

Mr J Braddock

Room 133

7T

Ms J Wicker

Room 308

7M

Ms M Owen-Smith

Room 140

Co Tutor: R Howes         Inclusion Team: Ms M Parbodee and Mr J Phillips

 

Learning Support

SENCo........................................................Rachel Howes

Assistant SENCo........................................Karla Pappon

SEN Teacher..............................................Butjilo Hambelo

Learning Support Administrator.............Aminatu Lawal

 

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Manager............................. Jermaine Phillips

PSU Supervisor....................................Donna Ramdas

PSU Supervisor....................................Maggie Parbodee

ACE Supervisor......................................Sonia Williams

Inclusion Officer..................................Quillon Placide

Inclusion Officer..................................Tao Henderson

 

 

Support

Business Manager.............Glyn Griffiths

Finance Assistant..............Donna Hedges

Finance Consultant.......... Barry Walder (Tuesday & Thursday)

HR Director........................Wendy Andrews

HR Administrator..............Francesca Taylor

Headship and Governance Manager .............Christine Abad

Headship and Governance Administrator......Nikkita Nartey (maternity cover)

PA to Deputy Headteacher.............................Susan Spence

PA to DoLs KS3 & KS4.........................................Kathryn Edwards

PA to DoLs CPD & Data & Assessment.............Jo Ellis (p/t)

Sixth Form Administrator..................................Fiona Hallinan

Admissions Officer.............................Kelly Matthews

Data & Examinations Manager........ Jacqui Brennan

Attendance Officer.............................Hilary Kyriakou

Cover/Trips Coordinator....................Christopher Biggart

Head of External Affairs & Career Aspirations.......................... Shalene Varcoe

Library Manager..............Emily Seed

Facilities Manager.......................Dan Harrison

Sports Centre Manager.............. Jean Beaupres-De-Monsales

ICT Network Manager......................Peter Fox